• Spain

Property price data in Spain

During January 2024, the asking price for property for sale was highest in the Illes Balears region, with €4,430 per square meter. On the opposite, for a property for sale in the Castilla - La Mancha region, only €942 per square meter is requested, the lowest value in all of Spain.
During the same month, the asking price for rental properties was highest in the Comunidad de Madrid region, with € 20.74 per month per square meter. The lowest average asking prices instead, were in the Extremadura region, with only € 6.71 per month per square meter, the lowest value nationally.

RegionsSale(€/m²)Rent(€/m²)
Andalucía2,07210.96
Andorra4,40718.8
Aragón1,2639
Canarias2,67915.24
Cantabria1,60010.98
Castilla - La Mancha9426.91
Castilla y León1,2408.12
Cataluña2,17017.9
Ceuta1,6247.48
Comunidad de Madrid3,15420.74
Comunidad Foral de Navarra1,67610.09
Comunitat Valenciana2,12810.69
Extremadura1,0666.71
Galicia1,3158.66
Illes Balears4,43016.14
La Rioja1,5358.54
Melilla1,89310.23
País Vasco2,83114.63
Principado de Asturias1,4148.86
Región de Murcia1,6857.73

Property prices trend in Spain

The following charts show price trends over time of all residential property types in Spain, both for sale and for rent.

Average price sale (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In January 2024 for residential properties for sale were asked on average € 2,083 per square meter, with an increase of 10.10% compared to February 2023 (1,892 €/m²). Over the past 2 years, the average price in Spain has reached its peak in January 2024, with a value of € 2,083 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was April 2022: for a property for sale were asked an average of € 1,809 per square meter.

Average price rent (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In January 2024 for residential rental properties was asked an average of € 12.69 per month per square meter, with an increase of 14.84% compared to February 2023 (€ 11.05 monthly per square meter). Over the past 2 years, the average price in Spain has reached its peak in the month of January 2024, with a value of € 12.69 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was April 2022: for a rental property, was asked an average of € 9.95 per month per square meter.